Dealing with Disasters
[…] Q: What sorts of things are sellers required to disclose after a disaster?

A: It depends on what happened and, more importantly, how it actually affected the property in the transaction.

There is no general requirement that sellers must disclose what we’ll just call “the fact that something bad happened somewhere near here.”

The Real Estate Seller Disclosure Law (RESDL) says that sellers must disclose certain “material defects with the property known to the seller…” A “material defect” is defined in section 7102 as “a problem with a residential real property or any portion of it that would have a significant adverse impact on the value of the property or that involves an unreasonable risk to people on the property.”

The key words there are that defects must be problems “with the property,” as in… an issue that physically (or legally) affects the actual property involved in the transaction.